Embassy of the Federal
Republic of Nigeria
Avenue de Tervuren 288
1150 Brussels
Tel: + 32 (0)2 762 5200
Fax: +32 (0)2 762 3763
Visa Information



    The Embassy issues following types of Visas: tourist, business, family reunion, Temporary Work Permit (TWP) and
    Subject to Regulation (STR).  The various categories of visas and their respective fees can be found below.

    OPENING HOURS
    10.00 - 13.00hrs (Monday to Thursday).
    Collection of Visa: 14.30 - 15.30 (Monday to Thursday)


    GENERAL INFORMATION
       (i)  Valid International Passport with at least six months of validity
    (ii)  Passport must have at least two-sided blank pages for Visa
    (iii)  All service fees are to be paid by BanContact.  Cash payment is not accepted.
    (iv)  Visa applications are processed within 72 hours if all requirements are met (except for STR Visa which is
          processed within 7 days.
    (v)  Visa for foreign journalists, preachers and human right activists/observers require a processing
        period of one month.  Applicants are therefore advised to apply well in advance.

    HEALTH:
    Yellow fever vaccinations are obligatory for all travellers to Nigeria. Travellers should ensure that their international
    health Vaccinations are up to date before departure.

    Minimum six months to expiry date.

    VISA DURATION:
    Three (3) Months with effect from date of issue.

    Further information may be required from the applicant and where necessary an interview may be conducted by the
    consular officer.

    All applicants on first trip to Nigeria must physically appear for interview.

    VISA REQUIREMENTS

                                                  (A) SHORT VISIT VISA

(a) Direct|Transit Visa (Airside)

  1. International Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport photographs (preferably in colour).
  3. A print-out of completed online visa application. Please click here to fill-in online visa application.                  
  4. Copy of  Identity Card/Residence Permit for foreign nationals living in Belgium or Luxembourg.
  5. Confirmed ticket to destination outside Nigeria.
  6. Should not be a Stateless Person
  7. No visa required.  Transit without visa (TWOV).

(b) Transit Visa

  1. International Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport photographs (preferably in color).
  3. A print-out of completed online visa application.  (Please click here to fill-in online visa application).
  4. Copy of Identity Card/Residence Permit for foreign nationals living in Belgium or Luxembourg.
  5. Confirmed ticket to destination outside Nigeria.
  6. Evidence of sufficient funds for applicant's stay in Nigeria.


(c) Business Visa

  1. International Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport photographs (preferably in color).
  3. A print-out of completed visa application (Please click here to fill-in online visa application) and Supplementary Form
    for Business visa (form IMM/22B).  
  4. Copy of Identity Card/Resident Permit for foreign nationals living in Belgium or Luxembourg.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Evidence of sufficient funds for applicant's stay in Nigeria.
  7. Evidence of hotel reservation.


(d) Tourist Visa

  1. International Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Two recent passport photographs (preferably in color).
  3. A print-out of completed online visa application.  (Please click here to fill-in online visa application).
  4. Copy of Identity Card/Residence Permit for foreign nationals living in Belgium or Luxembourg.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Evidence of sufficient funds for application's stay in Ngieria.
  7. Evidence of hotel reservation.

(e) Social/Religious/Journalism/Medical/Sports Visa

  1. International Passport six 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport photographs (preferably in color).
  3. A print-out of completed online visa application.  (Please click here to fill-in online visa application).
  4. Copy of Identity Card/Residence Permit for foreign nationals living in Belgium or Luxembourg.
  5. Return ticket.
  6. Letter of Invitation from Host/Religious Body/Ministry of Information/Sports Organisation/Hospital etc.
  7. Letter of Invitations from Nigerians should accompany with the data page of their Nigerian passport or Nigeria
    National Identity Card (photocopy).
  8. Non Nigerian nationals issuing Letters of Invitation should enclose a copy of their Residence Permit/Certificate in
    Nigeria
  9. Evidence of Sufficient funds to cover stay in Nigeria.


                                FEE AND CHARGES FOR SHORT VISIT VISA

    Visa fee:                   Single Entry visa    - US$ 88           Embassy Visa Fee List
                                  Multiple Entry visa   - US$ 110
    Service charge:         Single Entry visa    -   20.00
                                  Multiple Entry visa  -   € 75.00
                                                    

                       (B) TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA (STR)

  1. International Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Four (4) recent passport photographs (preferably in colour)
  3. A print-out of completed online visa application. (Please click here to fill-in online visa application) and Four (4) STR
    Entry Permit Forms available in the embassy.
  4. Four (4) copies of  application for STR visa from sending company in Belgium.
  5. Four (4) copies of letter of appointment from the accepting company in Nigeria
  6. Four (4) copies each of all diploma and degrees translated to English and originally legalized by the Ministry of
    Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  7. Four (4) copies of certificate of good conduct from the commune, translated to English and originally legalized by the
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  8. Four (4) copies of the employment contract i.e Term and Condition of the appointment.
  9. Four (4) copies of letter of acceptance by the applicant.
  10. Four (4) copies of expatriate quotas issued by the Ministry of Interior of Nigeria
  11. Four (4) copies of identity cards/resident permits from foreigners living in Belgium
  12. Letter of invitations from Nigerians should accompany with the data page of their Nigerian passport or Nigeria
    National Identity Card (photocopy).
  13. Expatriate quota approval (automatic or normal)
  14. Evidence of financial support.
  15. Letters of appointment and acceptance of offer.
  16. Educational qualifications and curriculum vitae.
  17. Medical certificate of fitness.
  18. Police report.
NB.  Expatriates in Free Zones are exempted from expatriate quota approval

    Applicants for STR visas who wish to be accompanied by their family i.e wife and children, will in addition to the
    above, be required to provide:

  1. Four (4) copies of a letter of authority from the working spouse asserting that he or she wants his/her family to
    accompany him/her to Nigeria.
  2. Four (4) copies of marriage certificate or certificate of co-habitation from the commune translated to English
    and originally legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  3. Four (4) copies of birth certificate of each child (if any) translated to English and originally legalized by the
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  4. Four (4) copies of certificate of good conduct for the accompanying spouse translated to English and originally
    legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium.


    Visa Fee:            US$ 110                                             Embassy Visa Fee List
    Service charge :   75.00


                         (C)  PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA

(a) TWP (Temporary Work Permit)

  1. International Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport photographs (preferably in color).
  3. Evidence of the work requiring the invitation of a temporary expatriate worker for any of the following purposes:

Installation/Commissioning/Upgrading/Maintenance of equipment and machinery, Training/capacity building for
Nigerian staff, Audit of machinery/equipment and financial records.

(b) Authorized

  1. International Passport with 6 months validity and at least 2 blank pages for visa endorsement.
  2. Two (2) recent passport photographs.
  3. Medical certificate of fitness.
  4. Police report from countries in which applicant was resident in past 5 years.
  5. Documentary proof of basis for application e.g. marriage certificate, proof of investment in Nigeria, proof of Nigerian
    citizenship by birth, etc.


         Visa Fee:                 US$ 110
         Service charge:        Euro 75