Embassy of the Federal
Republic of Nigeria
Avenue de Tervuren 288
1150 Brussels
Tel: + 32 (0)2 762 5200
Fax: +32 (0)2 762 3763
Visa Information



    The Embassy issues following types of Visas: tourist, business, family reunion, Temporary Work Permit (TWR)
    and Subject to Regulation (STR).  The various categories of visas and their respective fees can be found below.

    OPENING HOURS
    10.00 - 13.00hrs (Monday to Thursday).
    Collection of Visa: 14.30 - 15.30 (Monday to Thursday)


    GENERAL INFORMATION
       (i)  Valid International Passport with at least six months of validity
    (ii)  Passport must have at least two-sided blank pages for Visa
    (iii)  All service fees are to be paid by BanContact.  Cash payment is not accepted.
    (iv)  Visa applications are processed within 72 hours if all requirements are met (except for STR Visa which is
          processed within 7 days.
    (v)  Visa for foreign journalists, preachers and human right activists/observers require a processing
        period of one month.  Applicants are therefore advised to apply well in advance.

    HEALTH:
    Yellow fever vaccinations are obligatory for all travellers to Nigeria. Travellers should ensure that their
    international health Vaccinations are up to date before departure.

    Minimum six months to expiry date.

    VISA DURATION:
    Three (3) Months with effect from date of issue.

    Further information may be required from the applicant and where necessary an interview may be conducted by
    the consular officer.

    All applicants on the first trip to Nigeria must physically appear for interview.

    VISA REQUIREMENTS

    VISITING VISA - TOURIST

  1. Valid International Passport
  2. Two (2) passport photographs (preferably in colour)
  3. A print-out of completed online visa application. Please click here to fill-in online visa application.                  
  4. Letter of invitation showing " Acceptant of Full Immigration Responsibility on Behalf of the visitor"
  1. Invitation letter from Nigerians should accompany with the data page of their Nigerian passport or Nigeria
    National Identity Card (photocopy).
  2. Non-Nigerian Nationals issuing letters of invitation should enclose a copy of their residence
    permit/certificate in Nigeria.
  3. Where there is no letter of invitation - A Police criminal record clearance translated into English and legalised
  1. Copy of  identity card/residence permit for foreign nationals living in Belgium.
  2. Tourist should have confirmed hotel reservation and return ticket before departure.
  3. Children accompanying parents must furnish a copy each of (i) birth certificate and (ii) Letter of Consent from
    the father/mother, as the case may be.

    Visa fee:                   Single Entry visa    - US$ 88           Embassy Visa Fee List
                                  Multiple Entry visa   - US$ 110
    Service charge:         Single Entry visa    -   20.00
                                  Multiple Entry visa  -   € 75.00
                                                    

    TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT VISA. (TWP)

  1. Valid International Passport
  2. Two (2) passport photographs (preferably in colour)
  3. A print-out of completed online visa application.  Please click here to fill-in online visa application.
  4. Telex conveying approval from Nigerian Immigration authorities.
  5. Flight itinerary
  6. Letter of Guarantee from the sending company.

    Visa fee:                    US$ 110                                     Embassy Visa Fee List
    Service charge:          € 75.00


    BUSINESS VISA

  1. Valid International Passport.
  2. Two (2) passport photographs (preferably in colour).
  3. A print-out of completed visa application (Please click here to fill-in online visa application) and Supplementary
    Form for Business visa (form IMM/22B)
  4. Letter of invitation from business partner in Nigeria showing "Acceptance of Full Immigration responsibility on
    behalf of the visitor".
  5. Certificate of Incorporation of the business in Nigeria.
  6. Letter of Guaranty from sending company in Belgium.
  7. Non Nigerian nationals issuing letters of invitation should enclose a copy of their residence permit/certificate in
    Nigeria.
  8. Flight itinerary.

    Visa Fee:                      US $ 110                                   Embassy Visa Fee List
    Service charge:             € 75.00
                        

    EMPLOYMENT VISA (STR)

  1. Valid International Passport
  2. Four (4) passport photographs (preferably in colour)
  3. A Print-out of completed online visa application (Please click here to fill-in online visa application) and Four (4)
    STR Entry Permit Forms available in the embassy.
  4. Original and 3 copies of  application for STR visa from sending company in Belgium.
  5. Original and 3 copies of letter of appointment from the accepting company in Nigeria
  6. Four (4) copies each of all diploma and degrees translated to English and originally legalized by the Ministry of
    Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  7. Four (4) copies of certificate of good conduct from the commune, translated to English and originally legalized by
    the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  8. Four (4) copies of the employment contract i.e Term and Condition of the appointment.
  9. Four (4) copies of letter of acceptance by the applicant.
  10. Four (4) copies of expatriate quotas issued by the Ministry of Interior of Nigeria
  11. Four (4) copies of identity cards/resident permits from foreigners living in Belgium

    Applicants for STR visas who wish to be accompanied by their family i.e wife and children, will in addition to the
    above, be required to provide:

  1. Original and 3 copies of a letter of authority from the working spouse asserting that he or she wants
    his/her family to accompany him/her to Nigeria.
  2. Four (4) copies of marriage certificate or certificate of co-habitation from the commune translated to
    English and originally legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  3. Four (4) copies of birth certificate of each child (if any) translated to English and originally legalized by the
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium
  4. Four (4) copies of certificate of good conduct for the accompanying spouse translated to English and
    originally legalized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Belgium.


    Visa Fee:            US$ 110                                             Embassy Visa Fee List
    Service charge :   75.00